Maria Aurora was administered by 12 mayors since its establishment in 1949.

• Mayor Pedro C. Montero (July 21, 1949 – Dec. 31, 1951)
• Mayor Pedro S. Wenceslao (Jan. 1, 1952 – June 21, 1958)
• Mayor Brigido E. Collado (June 22, 1958 – Dec. 31, 1959)
• Mayor Leon B. Hulipas (Jan. 1, 1960 – Dec. 31, 1963)
• Mayor Leonardo T. Ong (Jan. 1, 1964 – Aug. 15, 1977)
• Mayor Juan R. Ortiz (Aug. 16, 1977 – May 8, 1986)
• OIC Adriano C. Bitong (May 9, 1986 – Dec. 1, 1987)
• OIC (LGO) Nepumuceno W. Gonzales (Dec. 1, 1987 – Dec. 15, 1987)
• Sec. Lorenzo O. Mangaoang (Dec. 16, 1987 – Feb. 2, 1988)
• Mayor Adriano C. Bitong (Feb. 3, 1988 – June 30, 1998)
• Mayor Brigido M. Noval (July 1, 1998 – June 30, 2004)
• Mayor Ariel S. Bitong (July 1, 2004 – June 30, 2013)
• Mayor Amado M. Geneta (July 1, 2013 – Present)